ZONING BD. OF APP. T. AUBURN v. HIPSON, No. 022212D (Ma.Super. May 6, 2005)
[…] In the case where the inspector of buildings is requested in writing to enforce this by-law against any person allegedly in violation of the same and the officer declines to act, the inspector shall notify, in writing, the party requesting such enforcement of any action or refusal to act and the reasons thereof, within 14 days of receipt of such request.
[6] G.L.c. 40A, § 15, states in relevant part: “The petitioner shall send such notice [that its seeking approval by reason of the failure of the board to act] to parties in interest . . . notice shall specify that appeals, if any, shall be made pursuant to section seventeen and shall be filed within twenty days after the date the town clerk received such written notice from the petitioner that the board failed to act within the time prescribed.”