ZATSOS v. BORDEN RESINITE, No. 8829689 (Jun. 26, 1998)
[…] (Dec. II, 429-430.) The judge specifically found the employee able to return to work for twelve hour shifts on a sustained basis. (Dec. II, 429.) He then ordered the self-insurer to pay for all reasonable and necessary medical treatment and a fee to the employee’s attorney.[4]

One of the issues presented by the current cross-appeals has merit. The self-insurer asserts that no attorney’s fee was due. We agree.

General Laws c. 152, § 13A(5), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 35, states in pertinent part:

Wherever an insurer . . . contests a claim for benefits and . . . (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee’s attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses.

The regulations applicable at the time of the hearing in this case, 452 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.19(4), state in pertinent part: