No. 036645-06.Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Industrial Accidents.
[…] Based onSmith’s Case, 326 Mass. 160
Page 2
(1950), we agree, and affirm the decision denying and dismissing the employee’s claim.
The proscription to compensability under the going and coming rule is well-established. Injuries occurring while an employee is travelling to and from a fixed place of employment are generally not compensable. Chernick’s Case, 286 Mass. 168, 172 (1934). Nonetheless, § 26 of the Act does confer compensability where the injury is shown to be “arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while [the employee is] actually engaged, with his employer’s authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer.” The test is whether it appears that the employment impelled the employee to make the trip, in the sense that the employee’s duties require the travel and he is actively engaged in the employer’s business when injured, in which case the risk of the trip is a hazard of the employment.