Registry of Motor Vehicles v. Margaret Stevens et al.
[…] Second, the court stated, “Plaintiff was clearly misinformed of the 3 year minimum suspension. Ignorance of the consequences would not justify refusal but active (albeit innocent) misstatement vitiates her `refusal.'” The judge reversed the hearing officer’s decision, but allowed the one-year suspension imposed in Stevens’ companion criminal case to stand.[2]

The Registry then filed the present petition, seeking certiorari review of the District Court’s action under G.L.c. 249, § 4.

Discussion Scope of Review
An action for certiorari is only available “to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal.” G.L.c. 249, § 4.

On certiorari review “[a] court will correct only a substantial error of law, evidenced by the record, which adversely affects a material right of the plaintiff.