647 N.E.2d 1186
[…] Municipal Light Comm’n of Taunton v. Taunton, 323 Mass. 79, 84 (1948). Adie, supra at 298. This argument misses the mark. While G.L.c. 164 makes distinctions between electric utility corporations and municipal electric departments, these distinctions simply reflect the differences in ownership and structure. See G.L.c. 164, §§ 3-33 (applying to corporations); §§ 34-69 (applying to municipal operations). They do not provide any reason for treating such utilities differently under G.L.c. 40A, § 3. In fact, for certain purposes, the Legislature has included municipal electric departments within the term “corporation.” See G.L.c. 164, § 2
(1992 ed.) (“in construing [certain sections], the terms `corporation,’ `gas company,’ and `electric company’ shall include municipal corporations which own or may acquire municipal lighting plants”). There was more than ample evidence to support the department’s determination that BELD should be treated as a public service corporation.[8]
3. Particularity.