537 N.E.2d 1274
[…] On April 14, 1987, interlocutory summary judgment pursuant to Mass.R.Civ.P. 56, 365 Mass. 824 (1974), was entered, with the approval of Superior Court judge no. 4.[6]
Page 321
1. The principal question in this case really comes down to whether an oral agreement about the amount of an insured loss (even if not embodied later in a written memorandum) will satisfy the pertinent language of G.L.c. 175, § 99, Twelfth, in avoiding arbitration as a condition precedent to an insured’s initiation of an action against an insurer. The language of § 99 does not decide the question with desirable clarity. We examine (a) the language of § 99, Twelfth, quoted in the second paragraph of this opinion beginning with the words (emphasis supplied), “In case of loss under this policy and a failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss,” and (b) the language of the next paragraph of § 99, Twelfth, set out in the margin.[7] It is surprising that this issue has not been decided over the many years § 99 has been in effect.