REUBEN PAYGAI, EMPLOYEE, v. WRENTHAM STATE SCHOOL, EMPLOYER, COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS, SELF-INSURER
[…] The only medications being taken and reported to the impartial was medicine the employee took for high blood pressure. (Dep. Dr. Aaron 25.)

As the employee did not prevail in any part of his claim for c. 152 benefits, his attorney is not entitled to payment of a legal fee under § 13A(5) so that award is reversed.[3]

So ordered.

_________________________ William A. McCarthy Administrative Law Judge
_________________________ Susan Maze-Rothstein Administrative Law Judge
_________________________ Suzanne E.K. Smith Administrative Law Judge

Filed: September 30, 1996

[1] Section 13A(5) states, in pertinent part:

Whenever an insurer . . . contests a claim for benefits and then . . . (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee’s attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses. . . .

[2] The board file includes a letter from counsel for the self-insurer advising that a new claim for payment of medical expenses has been filed.
[3] We take note of a board rule about claims for payment of medical expenses.