Board Number: 062574-91Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Industrial Accidents
[…] Having established the medical exam/hearing sequence it thought best, it is not for the department to reverse the legislative order. Nevertheless, the department did just that when it promulgated the following rule:
[I]n any hearing conducted pursuant to M.G.L.c. 152, § 11
where medical issues will be presented to an impartial physician all medical records will be marked for identification only and forwarded to the impartial physician if a M.G.L.c. 152, § 11A(2) examination has not
been conducted at the time of the M.G.L.c. 152, § 11
hearing.
452 CMR 1.11(1)(d)
G.L.c. 152, § 5 authorizes the commissioner of the department to “promulgate rules and regulations consistent with this chapter for carrying out the functions of the department.” Court review of the validity of an agency regulation is “as deferential as that to a legislative enactment.” Greenleaf Finance Co. v. Small Loans Regulatory Board, 377 Mass. 282, 293 (1979).