No. 08-P-535.Appeals Court of Massachusetts. Hampden.December 17, 2008.
[…] Regs. § 6.04(1)(a)(1) (2003), which requires a monthly rent payment of thirty percent of net household income.[6]
Since September 1, 2005, Kahle has paid $609 each month.[7] According to NHA calculations, this leaves a monthly arrears of $325 plus a monthly $25 late fee. Additional facts will be set forth in other sections of this opinion.
Statutory and regulatory framework. One of the purposes for a city to establish a housing authority is to provide housing for families or elderly persons of low income. Section 32 of G.L. c. 121B, first par., as amended through St. 2003, c. 26, § 366, states:
“It is hereby declared to be the policy of this commonwealth that each housing authority shall manage and operate decent, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations at the lowest possible cost, and that no housing authority shall manage and operate any such project for profit. To this end, an authority shall fix the rents for dwelling units in its projects in accordance with regulations issued by the [DHCD], so that no tenant shall be required to pay a rental of more than . . . 30 percent of his income if one or more utility is provided. . . .”
Section 32 has special favorable provisions relating to veterans, particularly those with service-connected disabilities. As between
Page 562