No. 08-P-535.Appeals Court of Massachusetts. Hampden.December 17, 2008.
[…] Regs. § 6.05(3)(n) (2003)[13] authorize a local housing authority in its discretion to exclude the disability compensation received by Kahle in excess of an annual amount of $1,800, the board of commissioners of NHA discussed this provision in 1992 and 1993. Although they originally adopted the provision, the board immediately rescinded its vote, and NHA has included VA disability compensation as net income for all tenants. Within the last three years, it states that eleven tenants or former tenants received such compensation.
Page 564
Kahle points to the provision in § 32, quoted earlier, stating that “no housing authority shall manage and operate any such project for profit.” Another provision in § 32 indicates that the statute looks to the unit, and not to the project, in determining cost, and presumably profit.[14]