179 N.E.2d 332
[…] By G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 41, § 2, “Where official ballots are used, the establishment of a new board or office, or the fixing of the term of office of town officers where such term is optional, or the increase or reduction of the number of members of a board, shall be determined at a meeting held at least thirty days before the annual meeting.” By G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 41, § 7, “No change shall thereafter be made in the officers to be chosen by official ballot, or in the number or terms of office thereof, except at a meeting held at least thirty days before the annual meeting at which such change is to become operative.”
It is our conclusion on this part of the case that the vote need not be taken only at a special meeting, but may be taken at an annual meeting and in that event will be effective at the next annual meeting.