NATIONAL LUMBER CO. v. LeFRANCOIS CONSTR., 1998 Mass. App. Div. 216 (1998)
[…] Id.[2]
If the Legislature intended or required that owners or title holders of record of property against which a mechanic’s lien is sought to be enforced must be named in the complaint in order for the complaint to be deemed timely filed, the statute would have enumerated or prescribed such a requirement. See Klein, supra.

Additionally, G.L.c. 254, § 23 provides as follows:

If the person for whom the labor has been performed or furnished or the material has been furnished dies or conveys away his estate or interest before the commencement of a civil action to enforce a lien, it may be commenced and prosecuted against his heirs or against the persons holding the estate or interest which he had in the land at the time when the labor or material was performed or furnished. If the action was commenced in the lifetime of such person, it may be prosecuted against his executor, administrator, heirs or assigns as if the estate or interest has been mortgaged to secure the debt. (Emphasis supplied)

The statute contemplates that owners or title holders at the time the mechanic’s lien was created may die or transfer interest in the affected property. It allows the lien holder to proceed with the enforcement of the lien against the affected property notwithstanding the death of the owners or title holders or the transfer of the affected property by action against the beneficiary or transferee but does not mandate that such proceeding be commenced against either.

Against the argument that the burden of checking registry records before the commencement of a civil action to enforce a mechanic’s lien should fall to the lien holder and the assertion that G.L.c. 254, § 11 requires by implication

Page 221