No. 035272-06.Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Industrial Accidents
[…] Charles Smith Steel, Inc., 23 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 415, 418-419 (2009) (failure to appeal from conference order deemed acceptance of order); Bland v.MCI Framingham, 23 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 283, 289 (2009);Gelin v. Vinny Testa’s Restaurant, 22 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 221, 223 n. 3 (2008). The only question is whether a § 13A(5) fee is due for the employee’s successful defense against that claim. We conclude that it is.Vazquez v. Target Corp., 23 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 359, 365 (2009) (employee prevails when he defends against and defeats an insurer’s § 14[1] claim, requiring payment of a § 13A[5] attorney’s fee); see Richards’s Case, 62 Mass. App. Ct. 701, 707-708 (2004).
General Laws c. 152, § 13A(5), provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever an insurer files a complaint . . . and then . . . withdraws its own complaint within five days of the date for a hearing pursuant to section eleven; or [] the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee’s attorney . . . plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney.
Having met the requirements of both options set forth in § 13A(5), the employee has established a right to an attorney’s fee.