890 N.E.2d 819
[…] See, e.g., Holt v. Wagner, 344 Ark. 691
(2001) (“not closing the door to the future adoption of one of the versions of lost chance of survival” when issue is properly presented). The Draft Restatement, supra at § 26 comment n, discusses loss of chance but “takes no position on this matter, leaving it for future development and future Restatements.”
One State’s high court has held that loss of chance claims are cognizable under that State’s survival statute, which explicitly provides for the survival of “causes of action for death,” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.020
(1986) (“Action for personal injury or death to survive regardless of death of either party”), but are not cognizable under the State’s wrongful death statute on the grounds that statistical evidence does not “prove that decedent’s death resulted from the failure to properly diagnose and treat.” Wollen v. DePaul Health Ctr., 828 S.W.2d 681, 686
(Mo. 1992).