No. 031340A.Commonwealth of Massachusetts Superior Court. WORCESTER, SS.
[…] See id. The defendants seek a court order to obtain access to the plaintiff’s psychiatric records. For the reasons discussed below, it is hereby ORDERED that the plaintiff submit the psychiatric records for review by the defendants.
“Communications” between patients and psychotherapists, though not all correspondence and not all written statements made by a psychotherapist, are privileged communications under Mass. G.L.c. 233, § 20B.[3] The privilege granted does not, however, apply “[i]n any proceeding, except one involving child custody, adoption or adoption consent, in which the patient introduces his mental or emotional condition as an element of his claim or defense, and the judge or presiding officer finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communication be disclosed . . .” Mass. G.L.c. 233, § 20B(c).
The first question this Court must answer is whether or not Martin who alleges both “pain of body and anguish of mind” has introduced her mental and emotional condition as an element of her claim. See Donovan v. Prussman, 2000 WL 1257463
(Mass.Super.)