Eugene Marckini, Employee v. Turner Construction Co., Employer, Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., Insurer
[…] App. Ct. 1068, 1069 (1982).

What then is the appropriate disposition of this case? The choices available to the reviewing board are explicit and limited. See § 11C. There are three. The reviewing board may affirm an administrative judge’s decision (either summarily or by written decision). Second, it may recommit to the hearing judge for further findings of fact when appropriate. Were the judge who heard and decided this case still serving as such, we would follow this course. Since he is not, we must fit our disposition into the third and final remedy available to us under § 11C. And that is to “reverse the decision of an administrative judge only if it determines that such administrative judge’s decision is beyond the scope of his authority, arbitrary or capricious, or contrary to law.” To the extent that the decision — by agreement of the disputants — lacks findings which explain the basis for the award of an earning capacity, it is arbitrary and capricious. Accordingly, we reverse it.