No. 05-P-1785.Appeals Court of Massachusetts.
[…] Page 616
introduction before the board of a copy of the city police department file relating to the investigation into the break-in that resulted in the plaintiff’s indictments, despite the hearsay it included, as there was substantial evidence to support the board’s decision in any event.[7]
The plaintiff has appealed, pressing each of the foregoing issues.
Discussion. As provided in G. L. c. 32, § 15(4), as inserted by St. 1987, c. 697, § 47, “[i]n no event shall any member [of the retirement system] after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance. . . .” Upon such conviction, § 15(4) further provides that the member “shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of his accumulated total [contributions to the retirement system]; provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating accumulated total [contributions] shall be zero.”
The Supreme Judicial Court has stated that “[t]he substantive touchstone intended by the General Court is criminal activity connected with the office or position.” Gaffney v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 423 Mass. 1, 4 (1996). See State Bd. of Retirement v.