813 N.E.2d 543
[…] G.L. c. 150E, § 7 (b). It is undisputed that they submitted “a request for an appropriation” to the town meeting, and undisputed that the requested budget included an amount sufficient to cover all of the provisions in the collective bargaining agreement. The court today concludes that that “request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items” of the agreement fails to satisfy G.L. c. 150E, § 7 (b), because it was submitted pursuant to G.L. c. 59, § 21C (m), which allows a town to “appropriate from the tax levy, from available funds, or from borrowing, contingent on the passage of a ballot question” under what is popularly referred to as “Proposition 2 ½.” Nothing in G.L. c. 150E, § 7 (b), places any restriction on what form the requested “appropriation” must take, and there is no reason to believe that the term “appropriation” would not include an “appropriation” made pursuant to G.L. c.