813 N.E.2d 543
[…] In fact, in Worcester Sch. Comm., 5 M.L.C. 1080, 1084 (1978), the commission found that the school committee violated the statute’s requirement to bargain in good faith where it proposed funding a contract by a method it knew would fail (i.e., through a supplemental appropriation presented to the city council). The school committee was obligated to seek other funding methods.[13]
The town argues, in essence, that the override statute may be used to fund a staffing provision because it is not among the statutes listed in G.L. c. 150E, § 7 (d), as being superseded by provisions of a collective bargaining agreement. This argument also lacks merit.
General Laws c. 150E, § 7 (d), states, in pertinent part:
“If a collective bargaining agreement reached by the employer and [union] contains a conflict between matters which are within the scope of negotiations pursuant to section six of this chapter and any municipal personnel ordinance, by-law, rule or regulation [list of regulations and statutes omitted] the terms of the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail” (emphasis added).
The plain language of G.L. c. 150E, § 7 (d), is not ambiguous. Therefore, “it must be interpreted according to its usual and natural meaning.” Boston Teachers Union, Local 66 v Boston, 382 Mass. 553, 561 (1981). General Laws c. 150E, § 7