813 N.E.2d 543
[…] Page 469
The town argues that its contingent budget was proper even under the holding in the Billerica case because, whereas Billerica town officials failed to submit any funding request, the town did submit a funding request (albeit with some of the funding to come from an override). We reject the town’s attempt to confine the holding in the Billerica case to its facts, because nowhere in the plain language of the statute does it indicate that a contingent request is allowed. Rather, § 7 (b) states that the employer “shall submit to the appropriate legislative body . . . a request for an appropriation necessary to fund the cost items contained therein.” Moreover, our conclusion is supported by a number of other cases, in addition to the Billerica case.