Michael J. Lear, Employee v. Eastern Cold Storage Insulation, Employer, Liberty Mutual Insurance, Insurer
[…] In the event of death, no claim shall be made later than four years after the death. Where an action against a third person, as provided by section fifteen, is discontinued, no claim for compensation shall be made later than sixty days after such discontinuance.
The payment of compensation for any injury pursuant to this chapter or the filing of a claim for compensation as provided in this chapter shall toll the statutes of limitations for any benefits due pursuant to this chapter for such injury.

[2] General Laws c. 152, § 44 provides:

Such notice shall not be held invalid or insufficient by reason of any inaccuracy in stating the time, place or cause of the injury unless it is shown that it was the intention to mislead and that the insurer was in fact misled thereby. Want of notice shall not bar proceedings, if it be shown that the insurer, insured or agent had knowledge of the injury, or if it is found that the insurer was not prejudiced by such want of notice.

[3] General Laws c. 152, § 49, as amended by St. 1923, c. 125, applicable to the instant case, provides, in pertinent part:

Failure to make a claim within the time fixed by section forty-one shall not bar proceedings under this chapter if it is found that is was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause, or if it is found that the insurer was not prejudiced by the delay. In no case shall failure to make a claim bar proceedings if the insurer has executed an agreement in regard to compensation with the employee or made any payment for compensation under the chapter.