Anil Kumar v. David A. Roth.
[…] Tobin, 429 Mass. 84, 88 n. 3 (1999), citing McCarthy v. Tobin, 44 Mass.App.Ct. 274, 279 n. 10 (1998) (emphasis added). Therefore, the offer was not an “agreement” as needed to maintain an action for breach of contract. Rather, it was a preliminary document.

III. Statute of Frauds
Defendant argues that the alleged oral assurances by Dr. Roth that he would sell Unit 412 to Dr. Kumar cannot be enforced because of the Statute of Frauds. The Statute of Frauds is codified at G.L.C. 259, § 1 and provides, in pertinent part: “[n]o action shall be brought . . . Fourth, Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest concerning them; . . . Unless the contract . . . is in writing and signed by the party to be charged . . .” Id., Simon v. Simon, 35 Mass.App.Ct. 705, 709 n. 5 (1994) (emphasis added). Whether a writing satisfies the Statute of Frauds is a question of law. Schwanbeck v. Federal-Mogul Corp., 412 Mass. at 709, 709-10 (1992).