Albert Kitmacher, Employee v. Besse Clark, Employer, U.S.F G, Insurer
[…] (Insurer’s Brief, 7-8.) We find no merit in these contentions.

Pursuant to § 42, proper notice requires a written statement stating the time, place, and cause of injury “as soon as practicable after the happening thereof . . .” G.L.c. 152, § 41; see also G.L.c. 152, § 42.[2] Here the employee gave notice in writing and filed claim within one year, but did not accurately state the cause of his hand problems. Pursuant to G.L.c. 152, § 44, inaccuracies and want of notice are not fatal unless an intent to mislead is found. Section 44 states:

Such notice shall not be held invalid or insufficient by reason of any inaccuracy in stating the time, place or cause of the injury unless it is shown that it was the intention to mislead and the insurer was in fact misled thereby. Want of notice shall not bar proceedings, if it be shown that the insurer, insured or agent had knowledge of the injury, or if it is found that the insurer was not prejudiced by such want of notice.

G.L.c. 152, § 44. When notice of injury does not accurately state the cause of the incapacity, the defect is relevant only if the employee intended to mislead the insurer, and the insurer was in fact misled. See G.L.c. 152, §§ 44 and 49[3] . Here the judge found the employee believed his condition was due to arthritis. (Dec. 3.) There is no finding of intent to mislead. Moreover, the judge found the insurer had knowledge of the nature of the injury when their own medical examiner saw the employee in 1987. (Dec. 3.) He noted that the insurer relied on the opinion of that expert in the hearing that ensued in 1989, and had opportunity to investigate the employee’s claim at that time. (Dec. 3.) The judge set forth an adequate basis for his finding that as early as 1987 the insurer had actual knowledge of the basis of the employee’s claimed incapacity, and was not misled. While these factors obviate a need to show lack of prejudice, the judge further found the insurer was not prejudiced by the employee’s failure to state the correct cause of injury in the original notice to the insurer. (Dec. 3.) We affirm the judge’s findings as to notice and claim.