Albert Kitmacher, Employee v. Besse Clark, Employer, U.S.F G, Insurer
[…] (Ex. 3.)
[2] General Laws c. 152, § 42 states in pertinent part:

The said notice shall be in writing, and shall state in ordinary language the time, place and cause of injury, and shall be signed by the person injured. . . . Any form of written communication signed by a person who may give the notice as above provided, containing the information that the person has been so injured, giving the time, place and cause of the injury, shall be considered a sufficient notice.

[3] General Laws c. 152, § 49, as amended by St. 1986, c. 662, § 37, provides:

The claim for compensation shall be in writing, and shall state the time, place, cause and nature of the injury. It shall be signed by the person injured, or, in the event of his death, by his legal representative, or by a person to whom payments may be due, or by a person in behalf of any of them, and shall be filed with the department. A claim for compensation shall not be held invalid or insufficient by reason of any inaccuracy in stating the time, place, cause or nature of the injury unless it is shown that it was the intention to mislead and that the insurer was in fact misled thereby.

[4] Based on the judge’s findings, the employee would have been 68 in 1988. (Dec. 6)
[5] While a moot point in view of our findings above, we note that had the § 35E presumption been applicable to this employee, the judge used the wrong date in determining when the presumption should apply.