John J. Keefe, Employee v. Mass. Bay Transportation Authority Employer, Mass. Bay Transportation Authority, Self insurer
[…] The facts of the case have already been recounted and published in Keefe v. M.B.T.A., 15 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 129 (2001). In any event, they are not pertinent to the issue that we now address. The question that arises from the recommittal decision is whether the employee’s counsel, who had already received a § 13A(5) fee for prevailing at the original hearing, is entitled to a new § 13A(5) fee on the recommittal hearing. The judge awarded such a fee, (Dec. 10), and the self insurer contends that the award was error.

We find merit in the selfinsurer’s position. G. L. c. 152, § 13A(5), as amended by St. 1991, c. 398, § 35, provides:

Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then either (i) accepts the employee’s claim or withdraws its own complaint within five days of the date set for a hearing pursuant to section eleven; or (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney.

The statute refers to “a hearing” on “a complaint’ or “a claim,” for which “a fee” is due. A recommittal is not a new hearing; it is simply a further proceeding on the same hearing arising from a single complaint or claim. Therefore, a new hearing fee is not due.