Ronald Harney, Employee, v. Gorettis Supermarket, Inc., Employer, Massachusetts Retail Merchants’ WC Trust, Insurer
[…] It is the attorney’s fee award that brings the insurer to the reviewing board.

The insurer contends that the judge’s award of an attorney’s fee is contrary to law, because the employee did not prevail at the hearing within the meaning of § 13A(5). The insurer specifically argues that an employee seeking § 34A permanent and total benefits cannot be deemed to have prevailed, when that claim is denied and the insurer’s appeal of the conference order results in an increase in the employee’s earning capacity. (Dec. 10.) We disagree.

G.L.c. 152, § 13A(5) states, in pertinent part: “Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee’s attorney . . .” (Emphasis added). Here, the insurer contested the employee’s claim for benefits. By putting incapacity at issue at the hearing de novo, the insurer contested the employee’s entitlement to weekly incapacity benefit in toto.