G.V.W., INC. v. TOWN OF NORWELL
[…] GVW reasons that it is likely to succeed on the merits of its claim because of Callahan’s failure to comply with G.L.c. 149, § 44E (3), which sets forth certain statutory mandates governing the public bidding process. Norwell, on the other hand, argues that GVW is not likely to succeed on the merits of its claim because Callahan substantially complied with G.L.c. 149, § 44E (3). Norwell further argues that it is in the public interest to award Callahan the contract because to do otherwise would impose a burden on its budget and eventually on its taxpayers.

G.L.c. 149, § 44E (3) provides:

General bids shall be for the complete work as specified and shall include the names of sub-bidders and the amounts of their sub-bids; and the general contractor shall be selected on the basis of such general bids. Every general bid which is not accompanied by a bid deposit as prescribed by [G.L.c. 149, § 44B (2)], or which otherwise does not conform with [G.L.c. 149, §§ 44A-44H], inclusive, or which is on a form not completely filled in, or which is incomplete, conditional or obscure, or which contains any addition not called for, shall be invalid; and the awarding authority shall reject every such bid. No such bid shall be rejected because of the failure to submit prices for, or information relating to, any item or items for which no specific space is provided in the bid form furnished by the awarding authority, but this sentence shall not be applicable to any failure to furnish prices or information required by this section. (emphasis added).

At oral argument, there was dispute over the construction of the last sentence of G.L.c. 149, § 44E (3). G.L.c. 149, § 44E (3) requires bid forms to be completely filled in. The last sentence of G.L.c. 149, § 44E
(3), however, exempts a bidder from submitting prices or information for any item for which no designated space is furnished on the bid form. The next clause of the last sentence, however, provides an exception to the exception, and requires a bidder to provide any prices or information required by G.L.c. 149, § 44E (3). Thus, the last clause in the last sentence of G.L.c. 149, § 44E (3) pulls one back into the requirements of the statute and requires the bidder to provide certain information on the bid form, regardless of whether a space is present on the bid form for that information.

Stated simply, a bidder must provide certain information on a bid for regardless of whether a space is designated on the bid form for that information. (emphasis added).