BOARD No. 03658890Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Industrial Accidents
[…] After reconsideration he declined to order such an examination. (Dec 3, 6.) Turning to the ending date of the employee’s incapacity term, the judge vacated his earlier order awarding partial incapacity benefits from December 28, 1992 until May 27, 1993 and terminated all incapacity benefits as of December 28, 1992. We have the case on the employee’s appeal from this decision.
Our authority to review a hearing judge’s decision is found in G.L.c. 152 § 11C. That authority is limited. “The reviewing board shall reverse the decision of an administrative judge only if it determines that such administrative judge’s decision is beyond the scope of his authority, arbitrary or capricious, or contrary to law. The reviewing board may, when appropriate, recommit a case before it to an administrative judge for further findings of fact.”
The employee argues that there were two conferences held in this case. One conference was held prior to the July 1, 1992 effective date of § 11A and the second, so called “reaffirmation conference” was held after the effective date.