Pedro Ferreira, Employee v. Forrest Homes of Massachusetts, Employer, Granite State Insurance Co., Insurer.
[…] App.Ct. 1101, Memorandum and Order Pursuant to Rule 1:28 (8/20/09) The court also affirmed the board on the second issue raised on appeal, namely the sufficiency of the evidence of the claim. The court stated, “Because the plaintiff’s representations to the impartial examiner’s interview questions never came into evidence as testimony before the administrative judge, their absence left the report without a foundation and inadmissible.” Id.

I now turn to § 7C which provides that, “[t]he senior judge may, for cause, deny or suspend the right of any person to practice or appear before the department.” Attorney Berg asserts that after his appearance on behalf of the employee at the Lawrence Department of Industrial Accidents on September 8, 2006, he dictated a lengthy report with recommendations and instructions and returned the Ferreira file to the office of James Ellis, Esq., fully expecting