Katherine P. Farrington v. Douglas J. DeAngelis et al.
[…] The denial of this motion to dismiss as to the emotional distress claims made against DeAngelis is without prejudice to a later motion for summary judgment on the issue of whether DeAngelis’ actions were taken within the scope of his own employment duties at Lynx.

IV. G.L.c. 110A, § 410
Based on her claim that Lynx and DeAngelis did not intend to honor the promise of stock and that the company ultimately did not honor its promise to compensate her with stock, plaintiff seeks to bring a claim under G.L.c. 110A, § 410(a)(2). The statute imposes liability for offering or selling stock “by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary, in order to make the statements made, and in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.” Id.

Here, plaintiff is not complaining that she was, by way of any form of misrepresentation, induced to buy stock that she now regrets buying. To the contrary. she seeks in her complaint to enforce the alleged promise to transfer the stock to her.