No. 031442.Commonwealth of Massachusetts Superior Court. MIDDLESEX, SS.
[…] On January 14, 2003 at a Medical Executive Committee, the defendant who was acting as CEO, allegedly made two defamatory statements. According to Dunn, the defendant stated that the Massachusetts Board of Registration was investigating Dr. Dunn and that it would be taking action against him and that CHA’s Board of Trustees was concerned about Dr. Dunn’s clinical competency. The plaintiff further alleges that both statements were false and without any basis.
DISCUSSION
The defendant alleges that G.L.c. 111, § 204 prevents discovery in this case because the statements arose in the context of medical peer review committee proceedings. The statute provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review . . . shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery or introduced into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding . . . and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of a medical peer review committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any such judicial or administrative proceeding.