Paul DaSilva (deceased), Employee v. Palladino Landscaping, Employer, Savers Property Casualty Insurance Co., Insurer.
[…] The Appeals Court reversed our decision and remanded the case for further proceedings.
[2] General Laws c. 152, § 36A, provides, in pertinent part:

In the event that an injured employee who has become entitled to compensation under section thirty-six dies before fully collecting the said compensation, the balance remaining shall become due and payable in a lump sum to his dependents, or if none, to his surviving issue, or if no surviving issue, then to surviving parents, or if no surviving parents then to surviving brothers and sisters. . . .

[3] General Laws c. 152, § 8(5), provides, in pertinent part:

[I]f the insurer terminates, reduces, or fails to make any payments required under this chapter, and additional compensation is later ordered, the employee shall be paid by the insurer a penalty payment equal to twenty per cent of the additional compensation due on the date of such filing.

[4] General Laws c. 152, § 45, provides, in pertinent part: