BOARD No. 10981-92Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Industrial Accidents
[…] We affirm the judge’s decision denying a § 8(1) penalty for the insurer’s failure to remit prompt payment of the attorney’s fee and costs under the lump sum agreement. In Diaz v. WesternBronze Co., 9 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 528 (1995), we determined that the phrase, “payments due an employee[,]” as contained in § 8(1), means exactly what it says: namely, that the Legislature specifically narrowed the scope of the penalty provisions for late payment of compensation benefits to include only those monies that are paid directly to the employee. Id. We noted that the plain language of § 8(1) necessarily limited the meaning of “payments due an employee” by its direction that the penalty be “payable tothe employee to whom such payments were required to be paid by thesaid document [lump sum agreement, etc.] . . . .” Id. We concluded: