267 N.E.2d 208
[…] A Superior Court judge dismissed the indictment
Page 728
on the ground that it “does not set out a crime.” The Commonwealth appealed under G.L.c. 278, § 28E (inserted by St. 1967, c. 898, § 1).
General Laws c. 266, § 49 (as amended by St. 1966, c. 269, § 1), provides: “Whoever makes . . . or knowingly has in his possession, an engine, machine, tool or implement adapted an designed for cutting through, forcing or breaking open a building, room, vault, safe or other depository, in order to steal therefrom money or other property, or to commit any other crime, knowing the same to be adapted and designed for the purpose aforesaid, with intent to use . . . or allow the same to be used . . . for such purpose . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or by a fine of not more than . . . [$1,000] and imprisonment in jail for not more than . . . [21/2] years” (emphasis supplied). Trespass is made a criminal offense by G.L.c. 266, § 120 (as amended through St. 1969, c. 463, § 2).[1]
The Commonwealth contends that the words “or to commit any other crime” include the crime of trespass.