No. 00-353Commonwealth of Massachusetts Superior Court CIVIL ACTION ESSEX, ss.
[…] In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the Court must consider the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions on file, and affidavits in determining whether summary judgment is appropriate.Community Nat’l Bank v. Dawes, 369 Mass. 550, 553 (1976); Mass.R.Civ.P. 56(c). Summary judgment shall be granted where there are no genuine issues of material fact and where the summary judgment record entitles the moving party to judgment as a matter of law. Cassesso v.Commissioner of Correction, 390 Mass. 419, 422 (1983).
G.L.c. 152, § 11D provides as follows:
(1) Any employee entitled to receive weekly compensation under this chapter shall have an affirmative duty to report to the insurer all earnings, including wages or salary earned from self-employment. Insurers shall notify employees of said duty on a form approved by the department. Such form shall indicate that failure to report any earnings may subject the employee to civil or criminal penalties, and shall further indicate that failure to file an earnings report on a form approved by the department within thirty days of an insurer’s request for such filing may result in the insurer’s suspension of the employee’s weekly benefits; provided, however, that no employee shall be required to file an earnings report more often than once every six months.
(2) An insurer in receipt of an earnings report indicating that overpayments have been made shall be entitled to recover such overpayments by unilateral reduction of weekly benefits, by no more than thirty percent per week, of any remaining compensation owed the employee; provided, however, that the reported earnings are of a