Nos. 043060-06, 009521-06.Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Industrial Accidents
[…] (Dec. 729.) Subsequent to the hearing, the employee settled his case with the insurer in New Hampshire. (Employee br. 11.)
In his decision, the judge found the insurer was not liable to pay benefits in Massachusetts because New Hampshire assigned risk policies do not cover out-of-state-claims.[3] (Dec. 731.) The judge also found the Trust Fund was not liable to pay compensation due to the applicability of G.L. c. 152, § 65(2)(e), which provides, in pertinent part:
There is hereby established a trust fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers’ Compensation Trust Fund, the proceeds of which shall be used to pay or reimburse the following compensation: . . . (e) payment of benefits resulting from approved claims against employers subject to the personal jurisdiction of the commonwealth who are uninsured in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that (i) the claimant is not entitled to workers’ compensation benefits in any other jurisdiction. . . .[4]
Id. (Emphasis added.) The judge concluded:
The legislative intent of this provision could not be more clear. The Commonwealth of Massachusetts will not pay workers’ compensation claims with money from state coffers that can lawfully be paid by some other entity.