Nos. 043060-06, 009521-06.Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Industrial Accidents
[…] App.Ct. 695 (1992); Hillman v.Consolidated Freightways, Inc., 15 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 67, 72 (2001). However, jurisdiction, ipso facto, is insufficient to establish the employee’s entitlement to compensation from the Trust Fund.
It is undisputed that receipt of compensation in another state does not necessarily bar a supplemental award of compensation in Massachusetts. Hillman, supra at 69-70; Nason, Koziol and Wall, Workers’ Compensation, § 5.8 (3rd ed. 2003), and cases cited. However, since the 1991 enactment of § 65(2)(e)(i), this is true only when the employer is insured[5] in Massachusetts. See footnote 3, supra. General Laws c. 152, § 65(2)(e)(i), obligates the Trust Fund to pay compensation to the employees of uninsured employers only if “the claimant is not entitled to workers’ compensation benefits in any other jurisdiction.” It is a well-established rule of statutory construction that when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, and its application would not otherwise contravene the legislature’s clear intent, a court must follow it. See e.g.,Morales’s Case, 69 Mass. App.Ct. 424, 426-427 (2007).