No. 013613-00Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Industrial Accidents
[…] So ordered.
_______________________ William A. McCarthy Administrative Law Judge
________________________ Patricia A. Costigan Administrative Law Judge
________________________ Mark D. Horan Administrative Law Judge
Filed: May 12, 2005
For the purposes of sections thirty-four, thirty-four A, and thirty-five, the weekly wage the employee is capable of earning, if any, after the injury, shall be the greatest of the following:
(1) The actual earnings of the employee during each week.
We note that our reversal of the decision, upon which the employee’s § 8(1) claim is based, is not pertinent — in any way — to the merits of the employee’s allegation that the self-insurer failed to pay the benefits ordered in that decision within the time prescribed by § 8(1). “Any failure of an insurer to make all payments due an employee under the terms of an order, decision, [etc.] . . . within fourteen days of the insurer’s receipt of such document, shall result in a penalty. . . .”
G. L. c. 152, § 8(1) (emphasis added). The statute provides no exception based on the quality of a decision ordering benefits.