335 N.E.2d 913
[…] G.L.c. 180, § 4 (f); see § 2 (c). Chapter 180 does not by itself provide for appraisal of the interests of objecting members. But it is argued that the appraisal sections of G.L.c. 156B, or some of them, should be read as attaching to c. 180 corporations also. It is true that c. 180 at various places refers expressly to and imports and adopts sundry provisions of c. 156B. See c. 180, §§ 3, 6, 6A, 7, 10, 10A. But it does not so treat any of the appraisal provisions of c. 156B. The significance of this omission is emphasized by c. 156B, § 3 (b), which after the direct statement in § 3 (a) of the corporations to which that chapter applies, goes on to include “all other corporations to which this chapter is made applicable by
Page 779
the express provisions of any other general or special law to the extent provided thereby.”
A suggestion appeared in argument that if the statutory appraisal provisions do not cover the present case, then the plaintiff might still fall back on an equivalent or comparable common law right of appraisal.