591 N.E.2d 157
[…] B. The Silver Slipper’s claim under G.L.c. 79A. The Silver Slipper maintains that the Legislature’s 1973 broadening of the definition of “acquisition” for purposes of the statute expanded the range of entities to which the statute applies.[10] We do not agree. Prior to the 1973 amendment, the term “acquisition” was defined in § 1 of the statute as “a taking of real property by eminent domain or through purchase by an agency, public or private, authorized to take land by eminent domain for a purpose for which such real property might have been taken by eminent domain.” G.L.c. 79A, § 1, as amended through St. 1968, c. 759, § 1. By passing St. 1978, c. 863, the Legislature changed the statutory definition of “acquisition” to “the taking of real property by eminent domain, negotiated sale, or other means, by or for any public agency, or by any person or agency authorized to take by eminent domain, or by a corporation established under the provisions of [c. 121A]” (emphasis added). G.L.c. 79A, § 1
(1990 ed.). The Silver Slipper asserts that this change in definition indicates that the Legislature intended to broaden the
Page 537