Massachusetts Appellate Division, Northern District.
[…] Suprynowicz, 359 Mass. 173, 175 (1971). Such a motion should be granted only when the verdict is so greatly against the weight of the evidence that it causes the trial judge to believe that the verdict was not due to a careful consideration of the evidence, but was instead a product of bias or prejudice. Turnpike
Page 179
Motors, Inc. v. Newbury Group, Inc., 413 Mass. 119, 127 (1992). There is nothing in the record to indicate that the jury failed to consider carefully the evidence introduced at trial and the respective burdens of the parties.
Appeal dismissed.
So ordered.
(e), c. 231B, § 4 (a) and c. 231, § 85. Section 3 (e) of G.L.c. 231B
provides: “The recovery of a judgment for an injury against one tortfeasor shall not of itself discharge the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury unless the judgment is satisfied. The satisfaction of the judgment shall not impair any right of contribution.” Section 4 (a) of G.L.c. 231B states: “When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury, it shall not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury unless its terms so