Edward Blais, Employee v. Gallo Construction Co., Inc., Employer, Granite State Insurance Company, Insurer.
[…] [7] The board cited to the decision of the New Mexico Court of Appeals in Apex Lines, Inc. v. Lopez, 112 N. M. 309 (1991), wherein the court applied a test of “fundamental fairness” to the question of recoupment of an insurer’s voluntary overpayment of benefits. The court “balanced several equitable considerations including the degree of culpability of the worker, the employer’s negligence, the worker’s ability to repay, the hardship the worker would suffer, and the amount of the overpayment. Id.
at 311-312.” Brown, supra at 326 n. 7.
[8] General Laws c. 152, § 14, provides, in pertinent part:

(1)(b) If any administrative judge or administrative law judge determines that any proceedings have been brought or defended by an employee or counsel without reasonable grounds, the whole costs of the proceedings shall be assessed against the employee or counsel, whomever is responsible.