515 N.E.2d 574
[…] We look to the Legislature’s intent as expressed in the plain language of the statute to determine whether § 3.07 (3) (k) conflicts with G.L.c. 111, § 204 (a) — (d). Section 204 (a) provides that PRC “proceedings, reports and records” are confidential and “shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence, in any judicial or administrative proceeding, except proceedings held by the board of registration
Page 181
in medicine, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of a medical peer review committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any such judicial or administrative proceeding, except proceedings held by the board of registration in medicine, as to the proceedings of such committee or as to any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, deliberations or other actions of such committee or any members thereof.” Section 204 (b) and (c) provide that information available from other sources is not privileged simply because also submitted to a PRC. Finally, the last sentence of § 204 (b) states that the “provisions of this section [do not] apply to any investigation or administrative proceeding conducted