Massachusetts Appellate Division, Western District.
[…] Allowed.
Massachusetts General Laws c. 93, § 48, provides, in part:
An agreement providing for the sale or lease of goods, or the rendering of services, or both, primarily for personal, family or household purposes in excess of $25.00 in value and which is consummated by a party hereto at a place other than the address of the seller or lessor, which may be his main office or branch thereof, may be cancelled by the buyer for other than the seller’s or lessor’s breach, whether or not such agreement contains a provision for periodic payments or an extension of credit, provided the buyer not later than midnight of the third business day following execution of the agreement, notifies the seller or lessor that he is cancelling, and such cancellation shall be effective thereupon.
The defendant asserts that the trial judge could not award the plaintiff any recovery for the tree where he found a violation of section 48 as evidenced by his ruling
Page 156
on request #8.
In his findings of fact the trial judge found, in part, as follows: