Massachusetts Appellate Division, Northern District.
[…] There are three units at BayRidge, namely BayRidge I, BayRidge II, and the IAU. Dr. Szeto is the medical director of BayRidge I. She is “responsible for certain administrative duties on BayRidge I, to work with staff to insure that policies, environment, patient care at BayRidge I is competent and adequate.” She has the authority to change administrative policies affecting visitation (but not visitation hours), clinical care, and programs. She makes decisions about her “patients and other patients on the unit.”
General Laws c. 123, § 7(a) provides that the “superintendent of a facility may petition the district court . . . for the commitment to said facility and retention of any patient at said facility whom said superintendent determines that the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness.” The statute defines “superintendent” as “the superintendent or other head of a public or private facility,” and a “facility” as “a public or private facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons, except for the Bridgewater State Hospital.”