Peter V. Kent (Charlene E. Kent with him) for the plaintiffs.
[…] Subparagraph (d)(3) states that “[r]eimbursement must be sought unless the agency determines that recovery would not be cost effective in accordance with paragraph (f) of this
Page 9
section.” 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(d)(3). Subparagraph (f)(1), in turn, provides that “[a]n agency must seek reimbursement from a liable third party on all claims for which it determines that the amount it reasonably expects to recover will be greater than the cost of recovery” (emphasis added).