No. 000570-87Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Industrial Accidents
[…] The quoted language from [the fourth paragraph of] § 30, supra, explicitly directs this assessment.
Stevens, supra at 170. See also L. Locke, Workmen’s Compensation § 9.4, at 237-238 n. 1 (Koziol supp. 2000). We noted that the Massachusetts statute was unique in that “§ 30 specifically directs attention beyond the strictly medical realm to the vocational realm by allowing compensability to be determined by “an administrative judge, the reviewing board, the office of education and vocational rehabilitation or the health care services board….'” Id. at 172, quoting G.L.c. 152, § 30. Though we found no uniformity of statutory language or interpretation in other states, we found most similar a North Dakota statute which was interpreted to authorize payment for retrofitting a van where it was “part of [the employee’s] rehabilitation and