ARCOUETTE v. CAMPOBASSO, No. 050882A (Ma.Super. Oct. 23, 2006)
[…] ORDER
For the foregoing reasons, this Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the Probate Court and the authority to entertain a motion to disburse fees from the Estate.

It is further ordered that the parties schedule a hearing for consideration on the substantive issue of whether disbursement of fees from the Estate should be allowed.

[2] G.L.c. 215, § 39A, read in pertinent part, “Counsel fees in Probate Courts. At any time during the administration of an estate, and irrespective of the pendency of a particular proceeding, the probate court shall have power to hear an application for, and fix and determine, the compensation and expenses of an attorney for services rendered to the estate or to its representative or to a devisee, legatee, distributee or any other person interested therein.”