ARCHER v. TURNER TRUCKING SALVAGE, No. 03655285 (Mar. 7, 1996)
[…] When an employee appeals a conference order and prevails at hearing, pursuant to G.L.c. 152, § 13A(9), any fee “shall be of an amount agreed upon between the employee and the attorney.”[5] SharonMcCarthy v. Charette Corporation, 9 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. ___ (June 2, 1995); Gromley v. Mike’s Truck Stop,
8 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 160, 161 (1994).

The claimant cross-appeals on the issue of the attorney’s fee, arguing, like the insurer, that the $4000 award was erroneous. However, the claimant contends that § 13A(5) applies to the case and that the last sentence of § 13A(5) is controlling. That subsection provides:

Whenever an insurer files a complaint or contests a claim for benefits and then either (i) accepts the employee’s claim or withdraws its own complaint within five days of the date set for a hearing pursuant to section eleven; to (ii) the employee prevails at such hearing the insurer shall pay a fee to the employee’s attorney in an amount equal to three thousand five hundred dollars plus necessary expenses. An administrative judge may increase or decrease such fee based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney. (Emphasis added.)

The claimant contends that where the hearings were conducted and the work of counsel on this matter was performed after December 23, 1991,[6] the insurer should be responsible for the fee for services rendered after that date.