ARCHER v. TURNER TRUCKING SALVAGE, No. 03655285 (Mar. 7, 1996)
[…] [2] General Laws c. 152, § 28 provides in pertinent part:

If the employee is injured by reason of the serious and wilful misconduct of an employer or of any person regularly entrusted with and exercising the powers of superintendence, the amounts of compensation hereinafter provided shall be doubled.

[3] We note from our review of the record that, when the expert did testify in any detail as to the content of any of the hearsay documents at issue, the insurer moved successfully that the response be struck. See April 28, 1993 Tr. 49-50.
[4] M.G.L.c. 152, § 13A(9) states:

In any hearing or review requested by an insurer aggrieved by an order or decision with respect to an injury occurring prior to November first, nineteen hundred and eighty-six or in a proceeding brought by an insurer or self-insurer as to the continuance of compensation being paid under this chapter for an injury occurring prior to November first, nineteen hundred and eighty-six, there shall be awarded an amount sufficient to compensate the employee for the reasonable costs of such hearing review or proceeding including reasonable counsel fees and expenses, provided that the employee prevails at such hearing review or proceeding. Such amounts shall be paid by the insurer. Any other attorneys’ fees or services provided claimants for injuries prior to November first, nineteen hundred and eighty-six, shall be of an amount agreed upon between employee and attorney.

[5] 452 CMR 1.19 (8) provides that “for injuries occurring before November 1, 1986, fees of attorneys for representation of employees under M.G.L.c. 152, shall be subject to the approval of an Administrative Judge or Reviewing Board.