ARCHER v. TURNER TRUCKING SALVAGE, No. 03655285 (Mar. 7, 1996)
[…] (Dec. 14).

The insurer on appeal raises the issue that it was improper to award the claimant’s counsel an attorney’s fee in the amount of $4,000.00 plus expenses. (Employer’s Brief, p. 24). The insurer contends that G.L.c. 152, § 13A(9) applies to the injury in this case, and that under that section, where the employee filed the appeal from conference, the insurer is not responsible for payment of fee to employee’s counsel. G.L.c. 152, § 13A(9) addresses the payment of attorney’s fees with regard to injuries occurring prior to November 1, 1986.[4]

When an employee appeals a conference order and prevails at hearing, pursuant to G.L.c. 152, § 13A(9), any fee “shall be of an amount agreed upon between the employee and the attorney.”[5] SharonMcCarthy v. Charette Corporation, 9 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. ___ (June 2, 1995); Gromley v. Mike’s Truck Stop,
8 Mass. Workers’ Comp. Rep. 160, 161 (1994).

The claimant cross-appeals on the issue of the attorney’s fee, arguing, like the insurer, that the $4000 award was erroneous.