ALLAN SHADE v. ATHENA EQUIPMENT SUPPLY, 2010 Mass. App. Div. 68 (2010)
[…] As that conduct could provide a basis for recovery under c. 93A, § 11, involuntary dismissal on that count was properly denied.

The defendants’ reliance on the business judgment rule to insulate them from liability in this case is misplaced. The rule, set forth in G.L.c. 156B, § 65, [8] requires

Page 74

a corporate officer to perform his or her duties “in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.” The statute further provides that a corporate officer’s lack of negligence, coupled with compliance with the remainder of the statute, “shall be a complete defense to any claim asserted against him . . . by reason of his being or having been a director, officer or incorporator of the