ADMIRAL METALS v. MICROMATIC PROD., No. 01-4740-C (Ma.Super. Jan. 24, 2003)
[…] Finally, Admiral has not produced any evidence to suggest that the transfer of real estate involving MPC was unfair or deceptive. Therefore, MPC is also entitled to summary judgment on Admiral’s G.L. c. 93A claim.

VII.
Admiral alleges in Count VII of its Complaint that Contos as a corporate officer violated G.L. c. 156B, §§ 61 and 62, by taking excessive distributions and converting corporate assets of the Contos Entities, and he therefore was not acting in the best interest of the company. In support of this claim, Admiral cites G.L. c. 156B, § 65, which provides a general standard for officers and directors:

“A director, officer or incorporator of a corporation shall perform his duties as such, including, in the case of a director, his duties as a member of a committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the corporation, and with such care as the ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”

As with its other claims, Admiral relies upon information and belief to support this claim. Admiral repeatedly contends that Contos has refused to respond to discovery regarding his financial affairs and that this refusal creates a question of material fact.