A. C. CRUISE LINE v. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES CTRL., 29 Mass. App. Ct. 319 (1990)
[…] It determined that the captain did not take the appropriate steps to protect Hinnant “who was unruly and a danger to himself, although Hinnant had indulged in repeated death-defying stunts.” Cruise claims that the regulation is beyond the scope of the ABCC’s regulatory powers because, according to its submission, it gives the ABCC “a say in the manner in which the captain runs his vessel wholly apart from alcoholic beverages service.”

The ABCC’s authority to regulate the licensing of ship owners to sell alcohol is governed by G.L.c. 138, § 13, as inserted by St. 1935, c. 440, § 10. That statute provides, in relevant part: “The commission may . . . issue licenses to sell alcoholic beverages to the owner or operator of any vessel . . . carrying passengers and operating out of any port of the commonwealth. Sales of alcoholic beverages by licensees under this section shall be made only under such regulations as the commission may prescribe.”

The presence and the consumption of alcohol on board those vessels that are engaged in “harbor” cruises present unique problems. On such a cruise, the licensee, unlike the

Page 326