No. XO1 CV00-0163760SCommonwealth of Massachusetts Superior Court AT WATERBURY.
[…] Hoerle, 39 Conn. App. 253, 256 (1995), quoting Larmberti v. Stamford, 131 Conn. 396. 397-98 (1944); Blackman v. Nearing, 43 Conn. 56
(1875); Weeks v. Hull, 19 Conn. 376 (1849).
Does § 52-593a apply to apportionment complaints?
It has long been the law in Connecticut that an action is deemed to be commenced on the date service is made on the defendant. Rana v. Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330, 337 (1996). The legislature enacted a statutory exception or grace period in Conn. Gen. State. § 52-593a. Stingone v. Elephant’s Trunk Flea Market, 53 Conn. App. 725, 729 (1999). That statute provides in relevant part that “a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, If the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery.”