Mark Antlitz v. CMJ Management Company et al.
[…] A Massachusetts public policy basis for the plaintiff’s wrongful discharge claim is also found in Massachusetts legislation which encourages workplace safety and the investigation of complaints. See G.L.c. 149 Sections 3, 5, 6. Given that the public policy of the Commonwealth provides a public policy basis for the plaintiff’s claim, dismissal is not warranted.[2]

ORDER
For the foregoing reasons, defendant Wingate’s motion to dismiss Count v. of the plaintiff’s complaint is DENIED. ___________________________ John C. Cratsley Justice of the Superior Court

DATE: January, 1997

[1] 29 U.S.C. § 660 (c)(2) provides in relevant part, “any employee may file a complaint with the Secretary. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. If upon such investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States District Court against such person.”
[2] The parties’ briefs address the issue of whether the public policy embodied in OSHA, because it is a federal law, can enunciate a state policy. However, given that the plaintiff’s claim is supported by Massachusetts public policy, that issue need not be addressed here.
Tagged:

Leave a Reply