ELI M. SAYAH, PLAINTIFF vs. BURGER KING CORPORATION, DEFENDANT
[…] Beyond any doubt the injuries the plaintiff claimed were caused by that accident had existed for many years before the alleged Burger King accident. The jury shared this view. Shortly after receiving the case, the jury sent the court a note asking whether it could award costs against the plaintiff. This was the first time in nineteen years of presiding over jury trials where a jury has asked me such a question.

RULINGS OF LAW
General Laws chapter 231, § 6F, allows a party in a civil action to recover its “reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses incurred” where “all or substantially all the claims, defenses . . . whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party . . . were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith.” See Data Comm Interface, Inc. v. Computer World, Inc., 396 Mass. 760, 781 (1986).